Finance · R2R · Journal Entries
Manual Journal Entries
Recurring accruals and allocations are prepared and posted manually with spreadsheet support.
Innovation-Verse recommends
Simplify + Kaizen + RPA
No AI layer justifiedAutonomy L1 — GenerateRisk 2/5AAWI 51/100
FTE Capacity Release
0.6
Freed and redeployed
FTE Reduction
0.6
Defensible headcount removal
FTE Avoidance
0.3
Future hiring not required
Annual Benefit
$102K
Net $79K
Investment
$178K
Run cost $23K/yr
ROI
44%
Net benefit ÷ investment
Payback
27.2 mo
3-Year Value
$58K
Why
- Root cause: No templated recurring journals; Source data not automated.
- Work profile: 90% repetitive, 30% judgment-dense, 10% exception rate, AAWI 51/100.
- Economics: $343K of current annual cost across 5.5 FTE of measured effort.
- Simplify — Step and handoff reduction on a fragmented, low-maturity flow.
- Kaizen — Incremental frontline gains; useful as a sustaining layer.
- RPA — Deterministic execution on stable, structured, repetitive steps.
Human role
Performs the decision; the system prepares the evidence
Why not the more complex options
- ✕GenAI — Work characteristics do not fit: unstructured knowledge work: drafting, summarising, interpreting. Fit score 29%.
- ✕Copilot — Work characteristics do not fit: investigation collapsed into a staged decision for human approval. Fit score 49%.
- ✕Agentic AI — ROI on autonomous operation is insufficient against implementation and run cost.
- ✕Multi-Agent — ROI on autonomous operation is insufficient against implementation and run cost.
- ✕Autonomous Workflow — ROI on autonomous operation is insufficient against implementation and run cost.
AI justification test
- — High volume
- ✓ High repetition
- ✓ Structured data available
- ✓ Rules-based decisioning
- — High manual effort
- — High exception burden
- ✓ Sufficient process maturity
- ✓ Acceptable risk
- — Strong economic case
Expert reasoning · six analytical lenses, one recommendation
- — Root cause concentration: No templated recurring journals, Source data not automated.
- — Value at stake is 30% of the current cost base.
- — Do not fund technology ahead of the process decision it depends on.
Root causes
Diagnosed before any technology is considered.
- 01No templated recurring journals
- 02Source data not automated
- 03Inconsistent chart of accounts
Work activities
Atomic decomposition — effort share and judgment density.
Prepare, review and post journal12.0 min · judgment 30%
Work profile
Measured inputs behind every calculation.
FTE base6
Annual volume42,000
Minutes per transaction12
Annual manual hours9,282
Current FTE effort5.5
Current cost$343K
Cost per transaction$8.16
Rework cost$33K
Error / rework / exception5% · 8% · 10%
Geography · grade mixIndia GCC · 70% analyst / 25% senior / 5% lead
SystemsSAP S/4HANA, Ariba, ServiceNow
AI Addressable Work Index
Opportunity potential — not a recommendation.
51
AAWI
AI13%
Automation34%
Agentic21%
Human-essential32%
Repetition90
Rules dependence85
Structured data75
Knowledge intensity35
System accessibility70
Volume77
Human judgment30
Variability25
Risk40
Human accountability30
17-intervention spectrum
Every intervention scored against this work. Ranked by solution fit.
| Intervention | Fit | Benefit | Invest | ROI | Payback |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 RPA Digital · complexity 4/10 | 56 | $68K | $109K | 44% | 27.1 mo |
| 02 Simplify Operational · complexity 2/10 | 51 | $30K | $54K | 53% | 22.8 mo |
| 09 Digital / Workflow Digital · complexity 4/10 | 50 | $40K | $124K | 19% | 64.5 mo |
| 05 Kaizen Improvement · complexity 2/10 | 48 | $16K | $47K | 31% | 39.0 mo |
| 04 Lean Improvement · complexity 3/10 | 48 | $36K | $93K | 34% | 35.1 mo |
| 01 Eliminate Operational · complexity 1/10 | 47 | $18K | $31K | 56% | 21.4 mo |
| 03 Standardise Operational · complexity 2/10 | 47 | $31K | $85K | 31% | 38.6 mo |
| 11 OCR / IDP Digital · complexity 5/10 | 46 | $54K | $132K | 21% | 57.3 mo |
| 12 Analytics / ML Intelligence · complexity 5/10 | 44 | $36K | $132K | 11% | 107.7 mo |
| 06 Six Sigma Improvement · complexity 4/10 | 42 | $26K | $116K | 17% | 69.7 mo |
| 15 Agentic AI Agentic · complexity 8/10 | 39 | $96K | $248K | 13% | 95.6 mo |
| 14 Copilot Intelligence · complexity 6/10 | 36 | $58K | $159K | 13% | 94.8 mo |
| 07 Process Re-engineering Improvement · complexity 6/10 | 34 | $40K | $202K | 14% | 87.5 mo |
| 13 GenAI Intelligence · complexity 6/10 | 30 | $33K | $147K | 0% | 2546.0 mo |
| 08 Operating Model / GBS Redesign Improvement · complexity 8/10 | 27 | $32K | $326K | 4% | 318.1 mo |
| 16 Multi-Agent Agentic · complexity 9/10 | 26 | $83K | $365K | -5% | n/a |
| 17 Autonomous Workflow Agentic · complexity 10/10 | 19 | $78K | $481K | -14% | n/a |
Minutes / transaction12
Exception rate10%
Rework rate8%
Cycle time3 days
Annual manual hours9,282
CharacterManual, fragmented, human-dependent
Minutes / transaction8.8
Exception rate8%
Rework rate4%
Cycle time1.5 days
Hours released2,490
CharacterStandardised, exception-driven, human-in-loop
Autonomy ceilingLevel 5
Recommended autonomyLevel 1 — Generate
Residual human effort32%
MonitoringContinuous with threshold alerting
Gate statusConstrained
CharacterAgentic within guardrails, not autonomous
FTE redeployment
Where should 0.6 FTE of released capacity go?
Analytics & Insight0.2 FTE
Business Partnering0.1 FTE
Controls & Risk0.1 FTE
Transformation0.1 FTE
Advisory0.1 FTE
Continuous Improvement0 FTE
Before — transactional FTE
6
100% transactional
After — transactional FTE
4.5
+ 0.6 FTE redeployed to strategic work
Change impact
Transform the work, not merely the headcount.
Roles impactedAccountant
Activities changing1 atomic activities
Skills requiredControl review
Capacity released0.6 FTE
Training requirementAutomation review training
Adoption riskLow
Leadership actions
- — Name a single accountable process owner for the end-to-end flow
- — Publish the redeployment commitment before deployment starts
- — Review adoption and exception trends in the monthly operating review
Governance & autonomy gate
No recommendation is issued that the gate does not permit.
Risk level2/5
Compliance sensitivity4/5
Data sensitivityRestricted
Human-in-loopApproval on every case
Approval pointPre-action
AuditabilityFull decision log with evidence trail
Escalation pathTeam lead → process owner → controller
Max permitted autonomyLevel 5
Gate findings
- ⚠ROI on autonomous operation is insufficient against implementation and run cost.
Control requirements
- — Confidence thresholds with mandatory human review below tolerance
- — Segregation of duties preserved between preparer and approver
- — Immutable action log retained for audit and SOX evidence
- — Kill-switch and rollback for every automated action class
Sequenced roadmap
Lowest complexity first. No layer skipped.
0–30 days · Simplify$30K
Step and handoff reduction on a fragmented, low-maturity flow.
30–60 days · Kaizen$16K
Incremental frontline gains; useful as a sustaining layer.
60–90 days · RPA$68K
Deterministic execution on stable, structured, repetitive steps.
INNOVATION-VERSE